Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
SCC DW Surrey Children’s Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Service (EWMH)
Reference number: SCC - 031013
II.1.2)Main CPV code85311300 Welfare services for children and young people
II.1.4)Short description:
Surrey County Council are tendering for the provision of a Surrey Children’s Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Service (EWMH) on behalf of NHS Surrey Heartlands (CCG), NHS Surrey Heath (CCG), NHS North East Hampshire and Farnham (CCG) and NHS East Berkshire. The awarding authority will be NHS Surrey Heartlands CCG.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 244 700 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85311300 Welfare services for children and young people
85000000 Health and social work services
85100000 Health services
85323000 Community health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The EWMH Service needs to provide:
— A single point of access for callers (and users), through a variety of access means, which should fully integrate the EWMH offer, aligning referrals and requests for support for all service elements whilst ensuring that consideration of, signposting and access to early Intervention services is a fundamental part of the triaging function with integration of appropriate expertise and staff to resource and deliver this.
— An early intervention service: non-clinical service, providing evidence-based or evidence-informed interventions.
— Neurodevelopmental support service for children with potential ASD/ADHD aged 6 years and over delivering assessment, diagnosis and support.
— Clinical Mental Health Service: it is expected that the below range of clinical, children and adolescent mental health service provisions will be delivered as per the service requirement and be further enhanced and supported by more robust early intervention provisions.
— Community eating disorder service: Community CAMHS, Sexual Trauma and Recovery Support (STARS), care and leaving care (post order and care leavers (including dedicated support for unaccompanied asylum seeker children care leavers and for children in care placed outside Surrey, crisis service, learning disabilities.