This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply and Installation of New Chillers in Buildings 308 and 309, Including Maintenance Services
Reference number: JRC/PTT/2020/OP/1364
II.1.2)Main CPV code42510000 Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
II.1.4)Short description:
The procurement is about the replacement of old chillers with new more energy efficient chillers and an upgrade of the cooling system to improve reliability and energy performance.
Beside that fact that the existing chillers are reaching the end of technical life, there is also the need to improve the energy efficiency of the cooling system. This can be reach with new chillers and with an upgrade of the cooling system process to improve performances.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 150 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)42510000 Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
42500000 Cooling and ventilation equipment
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Supply and installation of new chillers in buildings 308 and 309, including maintenance services.