Belgium-Brussels: Appointment of Technical Secretariat for the Group of the Notified Bodies under Directive 2010/35/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16.6.2010 on transportable pressure equipment and repealing Council Directives 76/767/EEC, 84/525/EEC, 84/526/EEC, 84/527/EEC and 1999/36/EC
2016/S 145-261247
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Appointment of Technical Secretariat for the Group of the Notified Bodies under Directive 2010/35/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16.6.2010 on transportable pressure equipment and repealing Council Directives 76/767/EEC, 84/525/EEC, 84/526/EEC, 84/527/EEC and 1999/36/EC.
II.1.2)Main CPV code24100000 Gases
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject matter of the contract is provision of Technical Secretariat services for the Notified Bodies Group for Directive 2010/35/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16.6.2010 on transportable pressure equipment and repealing Council Directives 76/767/EEC, 84/525/EEC, 84/526/EEC, 84/527/EEC and 1999/36/EC (TPED NBG). Directive 2010/35/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council establishes a fully free market for the placing on the market and use of transportable pressure equipment. However, the Directive covers gases transported under pressure, and an arrangement for the exchange of experience between Member States is provided for with regard to notification policy and market surveillance. In order to ensure a level playing field, cooperation of notified bodies within the Directive 2010/35/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council is a key element in the correct application of the legal instrument across the EU and in the associated Member States.
Specialised expertise in the field of transportable pressure equipment and Directive 2008/68/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (ADR, RID and ADN) is needed.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)24000000 Chemical products
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Attendance at the meetings of the Notified Bodies Group is required in order to be able to perform secretarial tasks.
Secretarial work consisting of drafting different documents, as follows: agendas, documents to be communicated to the TPED NBG members or to the ADCO Group Members, including the following ones (list not exhaustive), questions addressed to the TPED NBG that the Technical Secretariat receives (directly from stakeholders, from Notified Bodies, from the Commission or from other sources), codifies and forwards; interpretation done by the Technical Secretariat to the questions received; documents to be forwarded to the ADCO Group after the TPED NBG meeting; documents to be taken over from the ADCO Group to the TPED NBG meeting; consolidation of texts resulting from meetings and any other tasks necessary for the fruitful cooperation between Notified Bodies.
Several reports regarding the evolution of the contract are to be drafted as well.
Work regarding the organisation of the meetings, including the preparation of the abovementioned documents, will be performed in close cooperation with the chairman and the vice-chairman of the TPED NBG.
Knowledge of the ISO, EN standards applicable in the context of the Directive 2010/35/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2008/68/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council is a must. Constant follow-up of the development of the technical norms and standards applicable to transportable pressure equipment, UN pressure receptacles and pressure receptacles worldwide is necessary.