Services - 262666-2021
United Kingdom-London: Probation services
2021/S 099-262666
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) — Additional Day 1 Services
Reference number: 2020/S 114-277986
II.1.2)Main CPV code
75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
This Contract Award Notice details the award of call off competitions conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). These services provide interventions to support those subject to court orders and custodial sentences from pre-release through post-release licence and post sentence supervision to reduce re-offending.
The Authority has utilised the PSDF to procure a range of services to meet the Authority’s requirements that must be live on Day 1 of delivery which is the 26 June 2021. This notice details the award of 4 of these competitions, previous outcomes were detailed in the prior notice publication (2020/S 114-277986)
The framework and subsequent call-off competitions have been procured via the light touch regime.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33693300 Addiction treatment
75110000 General public services
75130000 Supporting services for the government
75200000 Provision of services to the community
75230000 Justice services
75231200 Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
75231230 Prison services
75310000 Benefit services
79611000 Job search services
80000000 Education and training services
80400000 Adult and other education services
80500000 Training services
80521000 Training programme services
80530000 Vocational training services
85000000 Health and social work services
85300000 Social work and related services
85312300 Guidance and counselling services
85312400 Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
85312500 Rehabilitation services
85312510 Vocational rehabilitation services
85321000 Administrative social services
85322000 Community action programme
98341100 Accommodation management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services)/the Light Touch Regime).
The Authority has utilised the PSDF to procure the following range of services to meet The Authority’s requirements that must be live on Day 1 of delivery which is the 26 June 2021:
• accommodation;
• education training and employment;
• personal wellbeing (emotional wellbeing; lifestyle and associates; family and significant others; social inclusion);
• personal wellbeing young adults (emotional wellbeing; lifestyle and associates; family and significant others; social inclusion; young adults cohort);
• women's services (accommodation; education training and employment; finance benefit and debt; emotional wellbeing; lifestyle and associates; family and significant others; social inclusion; women's cohort).
The initial approach was to procure for the following services at the following regional levels, depending on the requirements:
• accommodation procured at the National Probation Service regional level;
• education training and employment procured at the National Probation Service regional level;
• personal wellbeing (emotional wellbeing; lifestyle and associates; family and significant others; social inclusion) procured at Police and Crime Commissioner regional level;.
• personal wellbeing young adults (emotional wellbeing; lifestyle and associates; family and significant others; social inclusion; young adults cohort) procured at Police and Crime Commissioner regional level;
• women's services (accommodation; education training and employment; finance benefit and debt; emotional wellbeing; lifestyle and associates; family and significant others; social inclusion; women's cohort) procured at Police and Crime Commissioner regional level;
Only bidders that were qualified onto the PSDF within the appropriate financial thresholds, relevant regions and the appropriate service categories were invited to the Call-Off Competitions. All guidance on this is available within the PSDF Contract Notice and subsequent documentation.
This Contract Award Notice details the award of 4 of these competitions, the prior award notice (2020/S 114-277986) published in April 2021, detailed the previously completed 89 competions. It is likely that there will be additional services procured for Day 1, these outcomes will be published in due course.