Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 263322-2014
Display compact view
Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Organisation and implementation of training activities on plant health controls under the 'Better training for safer food' initiative — Chafea/2014/BTSF/01
2014/S 147-263322
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Organisation and implementation of training activities on plant health controls under the 'Better training for safer food' initiative — Chafea/2014/BTSF/01.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 24: Education and vocational education services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: European Union.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The contractor will cover the organisation and implementation of training activities on plant health controls.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
80531200 Technical training services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
During the first phase, the attendance should be approximately 25–30 people for each training session (14 sessions in total) with a total number of 390 participants for the training programme. The same training programme must be implemented during the second phase of the contract.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 300 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no