Belgium-Brussels: Study on analysis, development and testing of the Unique Formula Identifier (UFI) for information to be submitted to Poison Centres, according to Article 45(4) of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16.12.2008 (CLP Regulation)
2015/S 144-265084
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on analysis, development and testing of the Unique Formula Identifier (UFI) for information to be submitted to Poison Centres, according to Article 45(4) of Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16.12.2008 (CLP Regulation).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The place of performance of the tasks shall be the contractor's premises or any other place indicated in the tender, with the exception of the Commission's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The objective of the service contract is to provide the European Commission with tools to support the establishment of an electronic version of a Unique Formula Identifier (UFI) to be used in the submission of information related to the chemical composition of hazardous mixtures.
These work products are threefold:
i) an analysis of the available options for a secure and unambiguous identification of the mixture of concern via the UFI and design and development of software for the generation of the UFI (on the basis of an existing version already available online);
ii) identify the IT resources needed to host the software, in a high-performing and secured manner, on a website, and to maintain it fully operational under the expected load and to test its robustness;
iii) identify potential interactions with the harmonised XML format for data submission to poison centres and with the national/regional poison centre databases.
Moreover, the study shall provide guidance and tutorials for the UFI generator users with a particular attention to SMEs.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Service contract for a study: 100 000 EUR (VAT excl.).
Estimated value excluding VAT: 100 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no