Social and other specific services – public contracts
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Community Audiology Services AQP (West Midlands)
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS Arden and GEM CSU is conducting this procurement exercise on behalf of NHS Birmingham and Solihull, NHS Dudley, NHS Wolverhampton, NHS Sandwell and West Birmingham, NHS Walsall Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) to seek suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver Audiology services.
The contract will be for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the commissioner(s).
This service is being commissioned via an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) process, advertised to all which is proportionate to the value and complexity of the service and contract. There is no minimum guaranteed contract value for the initial 3-year duration of the proposed contract.
The successful provider(s) will be expected to be fully operational for providing services from 1.10.2019.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 37 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS Birmingham and Solihull CCG (Lead Commissioner), NHS Sandwell and West Birmingham CCG, NHS Wolverhampton CCG, NHS Walsall CCG, NHS Dudley CCG is inviting suitably qualified providers to deliver Audiology Services on an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) arrangement. Providers are advised that the award of an AQP contract offers no guarantee of activity and therefore no guarantee of income derived from the award of a contract can be offered.