Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Scottish Enterprise (SE) Property Asset Management Contract (2015-19) (P15-0059).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 14: Building-cleaning services and property management services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Scotland.
NUTS code UKM SCOTLAND
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
This is a Contract Award Notice indicating the outcome of the competitive procurement process, the original contract notice read as follows: ‘Scottish Enterprise (SE) are Scotland's main economic, enterprise, innovation and investment agency and our ultimate goal is to stimulate sustainable growth of Scotland's economy. SE maintains an Investment portfolio of sites and premises to:
Meet the business infrastructure requirements of existing and new businesses. Support the development of priority industries. Provide for inward investment. Generate income and capital receipts to fund organisational operations.
The SE portfolio had an asset value of GBP 145 000 000 at last valuation date (31.3.2014) and has a current annual rent roll of GBP 7 230 000. The portfolio has assets in locations across the SE operating area (a map of the SE operating area is attached).
Since pre-2000 Scottish Enterprise (SE) has outsourced the management of its Investment Portfolio of sites and premises. This has allowed for the efficient application of the wide range of skills required to effectively manage the portfolio.
The current contract for service provision expires on 30.6.2015 and this invitation to tender is for the provision of a Property Asset Management Service for 3 years from 1.7.2015 to 30.6.2018, with the option to extend for a further year (at SE's sole discretion).
It is anticipated that the successful supplier will: be an organisation regulated by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors. Have a proven track record in the Scottish Property Market. Have the ability to deploy staff across SE sites at short notice.
Suppliers will be required to provide a range of Core Services which are: landlord and Tenant Management Services, including Facilities Management services. Landscape Management. Financial Management including rent collection. Rent Reviews. Lease Renewals. Building Surveying.
Suppliers may also be required to provide the following additional services which SE may draw-down as required. The draw-down services are:
Valuation and General Professional Services including Reinstatement Valuations. Acquisitions and Asset disposals. Tenant Attraction, Marketing and Letting. Strategic Consulting, including town planning matters.
SE reserves the right to source any draw-down services at its discretion either through this contract, competitively or through other existing framework agreements.
Both the Core and Draw-Down services may be required during the course of the contract for premises occupied by SE for operational purposes, in addition to the Investment Portfolio.
SE considers that TUPE will apply to this contract and further details will be provided to suppliers/consortia who are invited to tender for this contract.
Between 5 and 7 suppliers/consortia will be invited to tender stage following the evaluation of PQQ submissions.
SE anticipates the value range of this contract over the four year period to be between GBP 1 500 000 — GBP 2 500 000 (excluding VAT).
Under any contract resulting from this procurement process, the appointed supplier will be requested to support SE's economic and social regeneration objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social, community and environmental considerations.
Dates and other information contained in this Pre-Qualification Questionnaire are communicated as being indicative only and may be subject to change. SE will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in or tendering for any future contract.’.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)70330000 Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 1 198 569 GBP
Excluding VAT