Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: 560/PP/GRO/RCH/16/9260.
II.1.2)Main CPV code73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
The scope of this service contract is to analyse which kinds of products and/or services can be provided to EGNOS users via broadcast means different from the GEO satellites considering the time-frame 2020–2030. The analysis shall start from a review of the current EGNOS data access service (EDAS) and define which new key elements would generate attractive new EDAS services for users or for added value service providers. Cost-benefit analyses shall also be carried out in order to have enough material to take an informed decision about the implementation of new/evolved EDAS features.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)38112100 Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
73210000 Research consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The main activities of the study shall consist in the following tasks:
1) user needs: the identification and characterisation of the target users/applications and their market size shall be carried out. Furthermore it shall be identified also, for each additional capability or evolution of the EDAS service, the users' required entry in operation. Users' needs shall be studied across 2 categories of users: the registered EDAS users (i.e. the organisations with direct access to EDAS) and the final users of EDAS (i.e. the customers of the registered EDAS users that are the final users of the applications/services developed by the registered users based on EDAS and additional proprietary solutions);
2) EDAS service scheme: the identification of the products and/or services that EDAS can offer to the identified user communities/market segments (as defined in task 1) shall be achieved;
3) cost-benefit analysis: a trade-off assessment shall be carried out in order to understand the key factors that would support an informed decision about the implementation/adoption of new EDAS services/products.