Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 274459-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Records management
2016/S 151-274459
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Multifunctional Devices, Managed Print and Content Services and Records and Information Management.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK with some limited requirement Overseas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 31
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 500 000 000 and 700 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Crown Commercial Service as the Authority is putting in place a Pan Government Collaborative Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS Bodies and Local Authorities.
The above Public Sector Bodies have a need for Multifunctional Devices, Managed Print and Content, Records and Information Management Services.
The Services within the scope of this Framework Agreement have been divided into 7 Lots:
— Lot 1 Multifunctional Devices (MFD's) and Entry Level Print Management Software.
— Lot 2 Multifunctional Devices and Print Management Services.
— Lot 3 Managed Print Services and Content Management Services.
— Lot 4 Records Information Management Services.
— Lot 5 Scanning Services.
— Lot 6 Sensitivity Review Service.
— Lot 7 Audit and Consultancy Services.
Potential Providers have the opportunity to submit a Tender for all or any combination of Lots 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7. However, the successful Potential Provider(s) for Lot 7 are required to provide an entirely independent vendor neutral audit, therefore if successful on any other Lots, the Potential Provider must make the choice of accepting a single award for Lot 7 or accept award for any other Lot(s) which they are successful.
The Authority has taken the decision to award this procurement in two (2) Phased periods, Phase 1 is applicable to Lots 2 and 3. Phase 2 is applicable to Lots 1, 4, 5, 6 and 7.
In the event that a Potential Provider bidding for Lots 2, 3 and 7 is successful in the Phase 1 award stage for Lot 2 and/or Lot 3 then the Potential Provider will be required to formally withdraw their bid for Lot 7 during the Phase 1 award stage and confirm that they intend to accept the offer of award for Lot 2 and/or Lot 3. Alternatively, if the Potential Providers preference is for their bid to be evaluated for Lot 7, then they shall be required to formally reject the offer of award for Lot 2 and/or Lot 3 during the Phase 1 award stage.
In order to ensure that the competition on the Framework Agreement is not distorted, Potential Providers are not permitted to submit more than one Tender for each Lot regardless of whether that Tender is submitted in their own name or as part of a Group of Economic Operators. If a Potential Provider submits more than one Tender for a Lot, the Authority is entitled to disqualify one or all of the Tenders submitted by the Potential Provider in respect of the relevant Lot.
The duration of the Framework Agreement referenced in Section II.1.4 is for the placing of orders, and all Framework Agreements will be awarded for a term of four (4) years. Please refer to indicative Award timetable in Attachment 1 — Invitation to Tender which details Award dates for all seven (7) Lots.
Electronic ordering and/or electronic invoicing and/or electronic payment may be used during the period of the Framework Agreement and throughout the lifespan of any Call Off Agreements.
The Authority considers that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (‘TUPE’) may apply at Call-Off Agreement level under Lot 2, Lot 3, Lot 4 and Lot 5 of this Framework Agreement.
The Authority considers TUPE not to be an issue in respect to Lot 1, Lot 6 and Lot 7 on the basis that there is no organised grouping of employees dedicated to providing these services under the current arrangements. It is the responsibility of Potential Providers to take their own advice and consider
whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances at individual Call Off Agreement stage under this Framework Agreement and to act accordingly.
Potential Providers should note that, in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the Authority intends to publish the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and the text of any Framework Agreement awarded, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Authority. The terms of the proposed Framework Agreement will also permit a public sector Authority, awarding a contract under this Framework Agreement, to publish the text of that contract, subject to possible redactions at the
discretion of the Authority. Further information on transparency can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-and-contracting-transparency-requirements-guidance.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
79996100 Records management, 30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, 30121000 Photocopying and thermocopying equipment, 30121100 Photocopiers, 30121200 Photocopying equipment, 30121300 Reproduction equipment, 30123000 Office and business machines, 30125000 Parts and accessories of photocopying apparatus, 30192400 Reprographic supplies, 48311100 Document management system, 48613000 Electronic data management (EDM), 50310000 Maintenance and repair of office machinery, 50313000 Maintenance and repair of reprographic machinery, 50313100 Photocopier repair services, 50313200 Photocopier maintenance services, 63121000 Storage and retrieval services, 63121100 Storage services, 64216200 Electronic information services, 72212311 Document management software development services, 72212780 System, storage and content management software development services, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services, 72221000 Business analysis consultancy services, 72228000 Hardware integration consultancy services, 72512000 Document management services, 79131000 Documentation services, 79212000 Auditing services, 79212200 Internal audit services, 79311000 Survey services, 79311200 Survey conduction services, 79410000 Business and management consultancy services, 79521000 Photocopying services, 79800000 Printing and related services, 79810000 Printing services, 79811000 Digital printing services, 79820000 Services related to printing, 79821000 Print finishing services, 79995100 Archiving services, 79996100 Records management, 79999100 Scanning services, 92512000 Archive services, 92512100 Archive destruction services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
This procurement is being managed and facilitated by Crown Commercial Service (CCS) referred to as the Authority. The Authority intends to put in place a Framework Agreement comprising of seven (7) Lots, which will be available to UK Central Government Departments and wider Public Sector organisations to provide Multifinctional Devices, Managed Print and Content, Records Information Management Services primarily throughout the UK with some limited requirement Overseas for Lot 2.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no