This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Ex-post Evaluation of the EU-SADC Economic Partnership Agreement
Reference number: TRADE/2022/OP/0007-PIN
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
The Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) between the EU and six countries of the Southern African Development Community (SADC) has been applied since October 2016. It is necessary to launch an ex-post evaluation in order to assess the functioning and impact of the agreement five years after implementation to comply with the obligation under Article 116 of the EPA to review the agreement no later than five years after its entry into force. The review was launched in November 2021 and the parties need to have at their disposal solid evidence based on research assessing the effects of the EPA in order to carry out the review. The ex-post evaluation will analyse the extent of implementation and compliance on both sides, preliminary outcomes in terms of trade and investment flows, and estimate impacts of the agreement in light of sustainable development objectives. The ex-post evaluation will feed into the review process.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Ex-post evaluation of the EU-SADC Economic Partnership Agreement.