Services - 281952-2016
Belgium-Brussels: Window-cleaning and related services
2016/S 156-281952
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Window-cleaning and related services.
Reference number: OIB.02/PO/2016/017/706.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90911300 Window-cleaning services
II.1.4)Short description:
Provision of window-cleaning and related services, including all necessary supplies, in buildings occupied and/or managed by the European Commission in the Brussels-Capital Region and the surrounding area.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 7 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The related services include, inter alia:
— cleaning glazed surfaces,
— cleaning opaque glazing and frames,
— cleaning some metal cladding and exterior detailing of buildings,
— technical assistance in the context of providing the services covered by the contract (methodology regarding access to poorly accessible areas, security, coordination of works, modernisation of window-cleaning installations, etc.),
— technical maintenance and repairing window-cleaning equipment/installations,
— providing environmentally friendly cleaning products and surface cleaners.