Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Expansion of Care Home Services for People Aged 16 upwards — Framework Agreement
Reference number: DN453364
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Expansion of framework of providers delivering care home placements on behalf of Nottinghamshire County Council for adults aged 16 and above with: learning disability, autism spectrum condition (ASD), physical disability and sensory impairment, mental health problems.
The Council is establishing a framework agreement to supplement the dynamic provider list — residential care for younger adults (DN80051). The framework will allow the Council to engage with suitably qualified providers who are already providing care home services to existing service users, the majority of whom will be aged under 65 when placed. The Council wishes to update existing contract terms and conditions or renew existing packages of care. Where the continuity of care to individuals is in the interest of the Service User the Council will let business through this framework via a direct award, using an order form process.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Initial framework tender award published 2019/S 223-547697.