There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Services - 283317-2015
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Insurance brokerage service — EMA/2015/30/IS
2015/S 154-283317
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Insurance brokerage service — EMA/2015/30/IS.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 6: Financial services a) Insurances services b) Banking and investment services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: European Medicines Agency (EMA), 30 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5EU, UNITED KINGDOM.
NUTS code UKI12 Inner London - East
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
1. Independent professional insurance brokerage services and assistance with insurance coverage to meet the demands and needs of the Agency.
2. Placement and renewal of Agency's insurances with suitable insurance providers, at all times ensuring such placements are contract certain.
3. Ongoing management and administration of Agency insurance coverage.
4. Liaising with the Agency appointed insurance advisor to ensure the Agency's interests are adequately protected.
5. Claims handling and management services.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
66518000 Insurance brokerage and agency services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The estimated value of the brokerage fees (excluding premiums) over the 4-year contract duration is 84 000 GBP, without this being binding on the Agency for future purchase.
Note: Estimated value of insurance premiums is 1 500 000 EUR.
The Agency may exercise the option to increase the estimated contract volume at a later stage by negotiated procedure with the successful tenderer in accordance with Article 134(1)(f) of the rules of application of the general Financial Regulation.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no