Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Review of the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) established under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The main place of performance of the tasks shall be the contractor's premises or any other place indicated in the tender, with the exception of the Commission's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) created on 1.6.2007 and located in Helsinki, Finland, plays a central role in the implementation of REACH, CLP, BPR and PIC Regulations.
REACH is the Regulation on registration, evaluation, authorisation and restriction of chemicals. It entered into force on 1.6.2007. It streamlines and improves the former legislative framework on chemicals of the European Union. CLP is the Regulation on classification and labelling and packaging of chemicals. It entered into force on 20.1.2009. Both Regulations seek to ensure a high level of protection for human health and the environment and facilitate the free circulation of chemicals within the European single market. In addition, REACH promotes alternative methods to animal testing and enhances the competitiveness and innovation of industry.
BPR is the Biocidal Product Regulation which entered into force in 2013 and concerns the placing on the market and use of biocidal products, which are used to protect humans, animals, materials or articles against harmful organisms, like pests or bacteria, by the action of the active substances contained in the biocidal product.
PIC is the Prior Informed Consent Regulation which entered into force in 2014 and administers the import and export of certain hazardous chemicals and places obligations on companies who wish to export these chemicals to non-EU countries. It implements, within the European Union, the Rotterdam Convention on the Prior Informed Consent Procedure for Certain Hazardous Chemicals and Pesticides in International Trade.
ECHA manages the main processes of REACH, CLP, BPR and PIC Regulations.
According to Article 117(4) of the REACH Regulation, the Commission has to report every 5 years on the functioning of REACH, starting from 1.6.2012. Therefore, there is a legal obligation for the Commission to report again in 2017. The next Commission report will build on Member State and ECHA reports (due in the course of 2015 and 2016), as well as on a number of specific studies launched by the Commission in order to assess particular elements related to the implementation of REACH.
ECHA review shall contribute to the Commission's review/reporting of the REACH Regulation by 1.6.2017. The first review of ECHA took place in 2012. This evaluation will cover the period since the last review taking account of the new tasks entrusted to the Agency since then.
The contractor is expected to evaluate the performance of the Agency following the European Commission's guidelines for evaluations. In doing so, the contractor has to assess the Agency's efficiency, effectiveness, relevance, coherence and EU added value in building up its capacities and in managing its operations as well as its acceptability. On the basis of the conclusions, the contractor will propose suggestions/recommendations for improvement.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)24000000 Chemical products, 79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Service contract for 12 months.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 300 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no