Services - 283578-2014
Display compact view
Belgium-Brussels: Mediterranean young talent (YOTA) in a European fashion incubator
2014/S 158-283578
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Mediterranean young talent (YOTA) in a European fashion incubator.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The tasks are to be performed at the premises designated by the service provider, with the exception of the EASME or the Commission's premises. In addition, the meetings with the contracting authority will take place in Brussels.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The overall objective of the contract is to put in place a programme whereby young professionals from the textile sector based in some EU southern neighbourhood countries (see the list in the tender specifications) get the opportunity to spend a few months in a European textile incubator. This shall foster the already well established manufacturing base in textiles and clothing in the EU partner countries, considered as the second most traded goods (after oil and gas) and a priority sector in the region. It is now logical to develop the sector further into a more creative, value added, innovative and knowledge-based industry. To this end European fashion incubators shall attract young talents (young professionals with talent) from these partner countries.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
18000000 Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories - AB24
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 100 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no