Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Real World Data Subscription
Reference number: EMA/2020/12/TDA
II.1.2)Main CPV code72300000 Data services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Medicines Agency (EMA) is seeking to sign a contract for access to and use of a set of individual patient-level databases drawn from the population receiving primary care, specialist care and/or hospital care in EU/EEA countries. The Agency must have direct electronic access to data in-house or remotely (from EMA premises), immediately, and on its own initiative.
The set of individual patient-level databases may include electronic health care or claims databases and longitudinal drug prescription, dispensing or other drug utilisation databases.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 6 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72319000 Data supply services
72321000 Added-value database services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Agency wishes to conclude one contract covering:
1) ‘baseline services’ (fixed component), and
2) ‘additional services’ (i.e. access to further databases) as and when required.
Base jurídica:
Diretiva 2014/24/UE
II.1)Quantidade ou âmbito do concurso
II.1.1)Título:
Subscrição de dados do mundo real
Número de referência: EMA/2020/12/TDA
II.1.2)Código CPV principal72300000 Serviços relacionados com dados
II.1.4)Descrição resumida:
A Agência Europeia de Medicamentos (EMA) pretende assinar um contrato para o acesso e utilização de um conjunto de bases de dados individuais a nível do doente extraídas da população que recebe cuidados primários, cuidados especializados e/ou cuidados hospitalares em países da UE/do EEE. A Agência deve ter acesso eletrónico direto a dados internos ou remotamente (a partir das instalações da EMA), imediatamente e por sua própria iniciativa.
O conjunto de bases de dados individuais a nível do doente pode incluir bases de dados eletrónicas de cuidados de saúde ou reclamações e prescrição longitudinal de medicamentos, distribuição ou outras bases de dados de utilização de medicamentos.
II.1.5)Valor total estimadoValor sem IVA: 6 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Informação sobre os lotesContrato dividido em lotes: não
II.2)Descrição
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(is)72319000 Serviços de fornecimento de dados
72321000 Serviços de valor acrescentado relacionados com bases de dados
II.2.4)Descrição do concurso:
A Agência pretende celebrar um contrato que abranja:
1) «serviços de base» (componente fixa), e
2) «serviços adicionais» (ou seja, acesso a bases de dados adicionais), conforme e quando necessário.