Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DF Circles of Support and Accountability for West Midlands
Reference number: prj_9021
II.1.2)Main CPV code75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. The Supplier shall provide specialist support to people on probation convicted of sexual or sexually motivated offences, improving their emotional well-being by strengthening relationships and community ties. Circles of Support and Accountability is a model for reintegrating high risk people convicted of sexual offences back into the community. Social isolation is a risk factor for sexual offending and the CoSA model seeks to strengthen reintegration and help people develop social networks whilst holding them accountable for their behaviour in the future.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Managing people convicted of sexual offences is a key priority for the Probation Service. Sexual offending causes significant harm to victims and it is essential that we are able to use the most appropriate and effective measures available to manage risk, and support individuals to reduce their likelihood of further sexual offending in the future. Circles of Support and Accountability (CoSA) offer a way of engaging communities in a positive way to rehabilitate and hold to account those convicted of serious sexual offences. This involves engaging trained and well supported Volunteers to offer social contact, guidance and accountability.
Circles of Support and Accountability (CoSA) is a service which supports people convicted of sexual offences, improving their emotional well-being by strengthening relationships and community ties.