Services - 285572-2023
Ireland-Castletroy: Aerial and related services
2023/S 093-285572
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
AG2533C MU - RFT for the Provision of Aerial/Drone Survey Services and Aerial/Drone Survey/Operations Project Management
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60440000 Aerial and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
This tender consists of 2 lots, Tenderers can submit proposals for multiple or individual lots. Lot 1 The Provision of Aerial/Drone Survey Services including photogrammetry, multispectral, hyperspectral, thermal and LiDAR surveys using both suitably equipped aircraft and drones. Note that drone data capture activities may include a wider selection of sensors e.g. Radar and Sonar. Lot 2 The provision of Aerial/Drone Survey/Operations Project Management: The primary flight operations to be carried out will be related to testing and demonstrating research outcomes, as well as data gathering for input to research. These flight testing operational management will include testing new sensors onboard both suitably equipped aircraft as well as VTOL and Hybrid Drone platforms.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 910 569.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Provision of Aerial/Drone Survey Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
71353000 Surface surveying services
71354200 Aerial mapping services
71355000 Surveying services
71355200 Ordnance surveying
72212120 Flight control software development services
79311000 Survey services
79961200 Aerial photography services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Provision of Aerial/Drone Survey Services including photogrammetry, multispectral, hyperspectral, thermal and LiDAR surveys using both suitably equipped aircraft and drones. Note that drone data capture activities may include a wider selection of sensors e.g. Radar and Sonar.
Provision of Aerial/Drone Survey/Operations Project Management
Lot No: 2
The provision of Aerial/Drone Survey/Operations Project Management: The primary flight operations to be carried out will be related to testing and demonstrating research outcomes, as well as data gathering for input to research. These flight testing operational management will include testing new sensors onboard both suitably equipped aircraft as well as VTOL and Hybrid Drone platforms. Knowledge and demonstrable experience of all good practices and relevant legislation as this affects flight planning and subsequent flight testing operations including regulatory compliance (for Drones, note EU Regulations 2019/947 and 2019/945), risk assessments, certification, insurance and GDPR.