II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply and Installation of Communal Doors, Entrance Doors and Associated Products
Reference number: C8
II.1.2)Main CPV code45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components
II.1.4)Short description:
This framework will cover the supply and installation of communal doors, entrance doors and associated products.
The framework arrangement will be required for use in all types of public sector refurbishment and new build projects, including:
— domestic dwellings,
— multi-occupancy residential buildings (low/medium/high rise),
— sheltered accommodation,
— educational establishments, schools, colleges, universities,
— local government buildings,
— public offices,
— other public buildings,
— NHS/Police/fire authority buildings,
— small replacement work.
This framework will commence on 7 June 2021 and will last for a period of 48 months, ending on 6 June 2025.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Workstream 1 — Composite Doors
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44221211 Door frames
44221200 Doors
45421131 Installation of doors
45421111 Installation of door frames
44221210 Door blanks
44221230 Sliding doors
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 covers the supply and installation of composite doorsets of mixed material construction such as timber core, GRP or reinforced galvanised steel with associated frames, providing enhanced security to PAS24 standard or equivalent.
Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the LHC, CPC or SWPA website for further detail.
Workstream 2 — Composite Fire Doors
Lot No: 2
44221220 Fire doors
Lot 2 covers the supply and installation of composite doorsets of mixed material construction such as timber core, GRP or reinforced galvanised steel with associated frames.
Doorsets supplied through this lot will provide enhanced security to PAS24 standard or equivalent, and additional 3rd party (independent) bi-directional fire certification to FD30/FD60 standards.
Workstream 3 — Timber Doors
Lot No: 3
Lot 3 covers the supply and installation of timber manufactured doorsets such as solid hardwood, engineered wood and softwoods such as pine or larch, providing enhanced security to PAS24 standard or equivalent.
Workstream 4 — Timber Fire Doors
Lot No: 4
Lot 4 covers the supply and installation of timber manufactured doorsets such as solid hardwood, engineered wood and softwoods such as pine or larch.
Workstream 5 – Communal Entrance and Exit Doors
Lot No: 5
Lot 5 covers the supply and installation of steel and aluminium doorset products supplied and fitted as main entrance and exit ways to communal properties.
In addition, (where available from the suppliers appointed to this lot) alternative timber door options (e.g. for listed buildings etc) can be sourced through this lot but for the purpose of the establishment of the Framework were not assessed.
Workstream 6 — Access Controls installation
Lot No: 6
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)42961100 Access control system
Lot 6 covers the supply and installation of remote door access control systems and installations in connection with communal entrance and exit door installations.
This lot includes the scope for the supplier to offer a post installation maintenance service following the defects period where this is available. However, for the purpose of the establishment of the Framework post installation maintenance services were not assessed and would be subject to direct agreement with the client as part of the project.
Workstream 7 — All Materials and Fire Doors (Super Lot)
Lot No: 7
Any bidder who can supply communal products under WS5 along with at least one product from WS1-4 is eligible to be entered in the super lot. The superlot is designed for use where:
• a client does not receive a suitable number of responses (either at Expression of Interest stage or tender stage) having advertised their opportunity through the appropriate lot and regional area within workstream 1 to 5.
• where there are insufficient Appointed Companies in the relevant lot and regional area to run the client’s preferred call off procedure.