Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU) No 236/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2014 laying down common rules and procedures for the implementation of the Union's instruments for financing external action and Regulation (EU) No 234/2014 establishing a Partnership Instrument for cooperation with third countries.
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Global Action to Support EU Space Programmes
Reference number: EuropeAid/140853/DH/SER/Multi
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
Global action to support EU Space Programmes.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The service contract will provide the following three components:
1) Support to EU Space Diplomacy and Space cooperation and dialogues with targeted third countries, facilitating institutional and industrial cooperation and promoting regulatory convergence through the organization of meetings, seminars, round-tables in the EU and in third countries.
2) Assessment of EU Space Programme components (namely EGNSS2 and Copernicus(3)) market uptake potential and analysis of targeted markets all over the world, in particularly important ones for the EU and for EU industry, and setting up an online exhibition space — ‘EU Space platform’, including coaching towards conctrete cooperation arrangements between EU and target country businesses and stakeholders on space state-of-the-art technology and the development of applications.