II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
394_19 Electronic Homecare Monitoring and Scheduling Solutions
Reference number: 394_19
II.1.2)Main CPV code48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
ESPO is seeking to establish a multi supplier Framework Agreement for the supply of systems to facilitate the monitoring and/or scheduling by local authorities and other service commissioners and service providers of home care (domiciliary care) services.
The requirement is for both stand alone and integrated systems, with various hosting options and technologies. Systems must be tailored to the needs of the home care sector.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity ‘394_19’;
(d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 24 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Electronic Homecare Monitoring Solutions
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot covers systems that enable the customer to monitor whether its own and/or external care workers have visited a service user to provide care, at what times and for how long.
The following information is applicable to all lots:
— an eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement,
— ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate Framework Agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any second Framework Agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second Framework Agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48332000 Scheduling software package
This lot covers systems that assist customers in scheduling care workers efficiently depending on variables such as, consistency, service user requirements/preferences, care worker availability and routing.
Integrated Electronic Homecare Monitoring and Scheduling Solutions
Lot No: 3
48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
This lot will be used by customers who require a comprehensive system that combines the functionalities offered by both Lots 1 and 2.