II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
006200 — NEPO — Children's Complaints, Advocacy and Representations
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Newcastle City Council is acting as the Lead Authority on behalf of the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) and its member authorities, in respect of a bespoke flexible procurement solution under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route (‘Light Touch Regime’). The bespoke flexible procurement solution will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (the Contract), for services:
A) Children's Advocacy,
B) Complaints and Representations (Independent Investigating Officers (IIO), Independent Persons (IP), Panel Chairs for Stage three statutory Children’s Social Care complaints, Panellists for Stage three statutory Children’s Social Care complaints, and Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation reviews.)
The Flexible Procurement Agreement (the Contract) will allow Providers to tender for the single solution and identify which Lots they want to be considered to deliver services under. Providers will have opportunity to join the solution during its life.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85000000 Health and social work services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Participating Local Authorities are seeking to appoint a single Provider to deliver Services for the Provision of Independent Advocacy Services for Children and Young People on a non-exclusive basis.
Services could be anywhere in the UK but are anticipated to be mainly within the North East of England.
A single Provider will be appointed to the Flexible Procurement Agreement in order to deliver services under this Lot.
The opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTender system. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this Flexible Procurement Agreement must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the NEPO eTender system. If not already registered, tenderers should register on the NEPO eTender system at https://procontract.due-north.com/register?openform
Tenders must be submitted using the link above. Tenders submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your Tender please contact the System Support Team on 0330 0050352
For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc. please contact Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com) and select ProContractV3 support. You will then need to log in or submit a ticket to register your issue. Alternatively, you can email: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com this will automatically log a support ticket on the Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk. Successful suppliers will enter into a Flexible Procurement Agreement in a form which is set out in the procurement documents. The lead authority does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of the goods/works/services (if any) which will be placed with the successful suppliers by any participating organisation using the Framework Contract pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof.
II.2.1)Title:
Independent Investigating Officers (IIO) (Children’s complaints)
Lot No: 2
The Participating Local Authorities are seeking to appoint multiple individuals from organisations and Sole Traders to deliver Services for the Provision of Independent Investigating Officer Services for Complaints relating to Children’s Social Care Services on a non-exclusive basis.
Multiple Providers will be appointed to the Flexible Procurement Agreement to deliver services under this Lot.
Independent Persons (IP) (Children’s complaints)
Lot No: 3
The Participating Local Authorities are seeking to appoint multiple individuals from organisations and Sole Traders to deliver Services for the Provision of Independent Person’s Services for Complaints relating to Children’s Social Care Services on a non-exclusive basis.
Panel Chairs for Stage three statutory Children’s Social Care complaints
Lot No: 4
The Participating Local Authorities are seeking to appoint multiple individuals from organisations and Sole Traders to deliver Services as Panel Chairs for the Provision of Stage 3 Services for Complaints relating to Children’s Social Care Services on a non-exclusive basis.
For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc. please contact Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com) and select ProContractV3 support. You will then need to log in or submit a ticket to register your issue. Alternatively, you can email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com this will automatically log a support ticket on the Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk. Successful suppliers will enter into a Flexible Procurement Agreement in a form which is set out in the procurement documents. The lead authority does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of the goods/works/services (if any) which will be placed with the successful suppliers by any participating organisation using the Framework Contract pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof.
Panellists for Stage three statutory Children’s Social Care complaints
Lot No: 5
The Participating Local Authorities are seeking to appoint multiple individuals from organisations and Sole Traders to deliver Services as Panellists for the Provision of Stage 3 Services for Complaints relating to Children’s Social Care Services on a non-exclusive basis.
Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews
Lot No: 6
The Participating Local Authorities are seeking to appoint multiple individuals from organisations and Sole Traders to deliver Services for the Provision of Secure Accommodation Review Services relating to Children’s Social Care Services on a non-exclusive basis.