Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 290407-2021
United Kingdom-Reading: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2021/S 110-290407
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus CAMS2_55 Provision of Global Inversion-optimised Greenhouse Gas Fluxes and Concentrations
Reference number: CAMS2_55
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This ITT, entitled ‘Provision of global inversion-optimised greenhouse gas fluxes and concentrations’, is for providing quantitative estimates of net surface fluxes of greenhouse gases, which are key drivers of the Earth's climate evolution.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This ITT, entitled ‘Provision of global inversion-optimised greenhouse gas fluxes and concentrations’, is for providing quantitative estimates of net surface fluxes of greenhouse gases, which are key drivers of the Earth's climate evolution. Ground-based and now satellite remote-sensing observations allow these fluxes to be monitored. The data provided so far by CAMS have delivered time-series of CH4, CO2 and N2O surface flux fields of high quality. The successful tenderer shall extend the time-series, both forwards and backwards (as far as possible) in time, while maintaining their quality at the highest international standard. Periodically, the successful tenderer will reprocess the whole period in order to reflect improvements in spatial resolution as well as in modelling and data assimilation techniques used for the atmospheric inversions. The documentation of associated errors and comparison with independent observations as well as with similar products that are produced outside of CAMS will also form part of the activities.