This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Restoring Marine Ecosystem Connectivity in South Western Turkiye with Network of Marine Protected Areas Boosting Climate Change Resilience
Reference number: NEAR/ANK/2023/EA-RP/0070-PIN
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The project aims to build upon the existing network of 6 Special Environmental Protected Areas (SEPAs) of Türkiye in Muğla and Antalya provinces namely; Gökova Bay, Datça and Bozburun Peninsulas, Köyceğiz-Dalyan, Fethiye-Göcek, Patara and Kaş-Kekova SEPAs, introduce proven conservation approaches from Gökova Bay experience, create additional No Fishing Zones, Trawling and Purse-sein Prohibited Areas, and restore habitats and ecological services. Institutional capacity of End Recipient and relevant stakeholders for managing and establishing ecologically connected MPAs system will be increased and proper enforcement for threatened marine habitat along the Muğla and Antalya coasts will be implemented. Public awareness will be raised to support designation of new marine protected areas The new controlled zones and areas will be complementary to existing ones in terms of ecological connectivity and size, as well as patrolling coverage.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 850 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
98360000 Marine services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: