Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support to EU-Somali Dialogue on Investments and Trade
Reference number: INTPA/NBO/2023/EA-RP/0003
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective to which this action will contribute is: Increased sustainable investments and trade between the EU and Somalia in the framework of the European Green Deal.
The specific objectives of this contract are: Improving the business environment in key value chains in Somalia by (i) Supporting an inclusive public-private dialogue (PPD) between the EU and Somalia (ii) building local capacities and providing technical assistance to attract sustainable EU investments.
The expected outputs of this contract will be as follows: Output 1: EU-Somalia Investment, Trade & Business Platform (ITBP): Facilitating a continuous engagement with investors and firms on trade and investment in Somalia and in the EU. Output 2: Facilitating the dialogue on EFSD+ opportunities in Somalia (for guarantees, blending, TA) with a focus on green investments, while involving European DFIs, EU Member States, relevant Financial and Technical Partners, other national/local stakeholders, and INTPA.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71356200 Technical assistance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: