Services - 296890-2015
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Bicycles
2015/S 162-296890
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
The operation, management and maintenance of bicycles and the design and supply of bicycles and spare parts for the London Cycle Hire Scheme (LCHS).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
NUTS code UKI LONDON
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure, using a competitive dialogue procedure, a supplier to provide the following services for the London Cycle Hire Scheme (LCHS) under a bespoke services contract: — Bicycle Management which includes the operation, management and maintenance of the bicycles (existing fleet and next generation bicycles) for the LCHS; Design and supply of the next generation of bicycles (and spare parts for the existing fleet of bicycles and the new bicycles) for LCHS. Duration: The provision of the services for both elements is anticipated for up to a total of 133 months with the initial term duration being 63 months from the operational commencement date, with options to extend for periods up to 60 months. However, the duration of the contract may be subject to discussion during the competitive dialogue process and consequently the initial contract term and options to extend may be of shorter or longer duration. The necessary development and implementation stage expected between the contract award and the operational commencement is anticipated to be in the region of 7-10 months — future expansion and development of the LCHS: Please see section II.2.2 ‘Options’ of this Contract Notice. Please also see the Invitation to Participate (ITP) documentation for a further description of the additional services which may be required under the proposed contract. SME involvement — TfL actively encourages Economic Operators interested in this opportunity to engage and utilise SME's within their supply chain for the proposed contract.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
34430000 Bicycles, 34431000 Non-motorised bicycles, 34432000 Parts and accessories for bicycles, 34432100 Tyres for bicycles, 48000000 Software package and information systems, 48330000 Scheduling and productivity software package, 50000000 Repair and maintenance services, 50100000 Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, 63710000 Support services for land transport, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72200000 Software programming and consultancy services, 72242000 Design-modelling services, 72300000 Data services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The scope of this contract includes (without limitation):
— bicycle management of the existing fleet and next generation of bicycles, including (without limitation):
— redistribution of bicycles; and
— preventative and reactive maintenance;
— bicycle tagging and tracking;
— incident management;
— retrieval of abandoned/found bicycles;
— design, build, testing and commissioning of the next generation of bicycles;
— supply of next generation of bicycles; and
— supply of spare parts for the existing fleet of bicycles and the next generation of bicycles.
The Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend the scope and scale of the requirement at any time during the procurement process or over the term of the contract to provide additional initiatives as per II.2.2 and including (but not limited to) infrastructure, assets, operation, maintenance and support for an electric bike hire scheme and/or for upgrades in technology for this or any other related or similar requirements to be delivered from the resulting contracts, or separately as appropriate. Please also see the ITP documentation for a further description of the additional services which may be required under the proposed contract.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 50 000 000 and 500 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: There will be options to extend the services for increased numbers of assets, new sites, expanded geographical area, future development of the LCHS assets and scheme or other projects and initiatives including (but not limited to) infrastructure, assets, operation, maintenance and support for an electric bike hire scheme within (but without limitation) the London Borough of Haringey and/or for upgrades in technology for this and any other related or similar requirements to be delivered from the resulting contracts, or separately as appropriate. These may also entail the introduction of technology including (but not limited to) GPS and Mobile Phone App, safety features for bicycles and cyclists, change of sponsor, the operation of similar projects or initiatives, and the provision of a contact centre. The Contracting Authority may also require the Economic Operator to extend, modify, amend, enhance and/ or update the services and/or IT infrastructure and system(s) used in any of the service requirements and/or for any additional schemes, operations for similar projects and initiatives or amendments to the services and systems to support new charging methods such as, (but not limited to) time based charging mechanisms as requested by the Contracting Authority and to take account of advances in technology generally. Further details of options are provided in the ITP documents.