II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Fusion21 Building Safety and Compliance Framework
II.1.2)Main CPV code71315000 Building services
II.1.4)Short description:
Fusion21 has developed a Framework for the full provision of building safety and compliance works and services across public sector estates. The framework is split into fourteen (14) lots, these include:
Lot 1 — Asbestos Surveying and Consultancy;
Lot 2 — Asbestos Abatement and Removal;
Lot 3 — Legionella and Water Hygiene Consultancy;
Lot 4 — Legionella Monitoring and Control;
Lot 5 — Fire Safety Surveying, Engineering and Consultancy (Multi-Disciplinary);
Lot 6 — Fire Risk Assessments;
Lot 7 — Fire Safety Inspections;
Lot 8 — Passive Fire Protection — Fire Doors;
Lot 9 — Passive Fire Protection — Fire Stopping;
Lot 10 — Active Fire Safety;
Lot 11 — Electrical Testing and Electrical Works;
Lot 12 — Electronic Security;
Lot 13 — Warden Call and Tele-health;
Lot 14 — Local Exhaust Ventilation.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Asbestos Surveying and Consultancy
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
71313410 Risk or hazard assessment for construction
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
71900000 Laboratory services
80500000 Training services
80531200 Technical training services
71315100 Building-fabric consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The scope of this lot includes asbestos consultancy, surveying, analysis, air monitoring, training and related services.
Asbestos Abatement & Removal
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90650000 Asbestos removal services
45262660 Asbestos-removal work
The scope of this Lot includes asbestos encapsulation, asbestos removal, asbestos disposal, making good and related works/services.
Legionella and Water Hygiene Consultancy
Lot No: 3
71800000 Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
The scope of this Lot includes water hygiene consultancy services, undertaking risk assessments, producing written schemes/management plans, training and related services.
Legionella Monitoring and Control
Lot No: 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71700000 Monitoring and control services
39370000 Water installations
50511000 Repair and maintenance services of pumps
50513000 Repair and maintenance services of taps
50514100 Repair and maintenance services of tanks
90913100 Tank-cleaning services
51810000 Installation services of tanks
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
The scope of this Lot includes water hygiene and legionella monitoring, system labelling, temperature monitoring, TMV testing, water sampling and testing, system/tank chlorination, remedial works (e.g. dead leg removal, tank replacement) and related works/services.
Fire Safety Surveying, Engineering & Consultancy (Multi-Disciplinary)
Lot No: 5
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71317100 Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
75251110 Fire-prevention services
71315400 Building-inspection services
71631000 Technical inspection services
The scope of this Lot includes carrying out fire safety related consultancy services. This includes providing any of the following services: Visual and Intrusive Building Surveys/Inspections Internal/External, Compartmentation Surveys/Fire Stopping Inspections, Cladding Surveys (EWS1 Forms), 3D Scanning and BIM Modelling, Fire Engineering Design/Strategy Development/Review (Designer/Principal Designer), Fire Risk Assessment, Contract/Works Management, Auditing, Building Handover Acceptance Auditing, Building Safety Case Development/Ownership/Maintenance, Training, Related software, and related services/works, e.g. opening up/making good. It is anticipated these will be provided by any of the following roles and associated disciplines that may work collaboratively as part of a multi-disciplinary team: Surveyor, Inspector, Fire/Structural Engineer, Fire Risk Assessor, Building Safety Manager, Employers Agent, Contract Administrator, Project Manager, Cost Manager, Clerk of Works.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71313410 Risk or hazard assessment for construction
71317100 Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
The scope of this lot includes carrying out Fire Risk Assessments for the purposes of The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 (as may be superseded) and related training. Indicatively this lot is not intended to cover 'complex buildings' but they are not prohibited from the scope. The Lot may also include the management of notices of deficiency and prohibition notices (or similar) and related services.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71315400 Building-inspection services
The scope of this lot includes the routine or ad-hoc inspection of buildings and fire doors relating to fire safety and health & safety standards. For example: means of warning and escape, spread of fire (internal & external), fire fighting installations/equipment, signage. Includes related services.
Passive Fire Protection - Fire Doors
Lot No: 8
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44221220 Fire doors
45343100 Fireproofing work
The scope of this lot includes design, supply, installation and maintenance/repair of fire doors and related works.
Passive Fire Protection - Fire Stopping
Lot No: 9
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45343000 Fire-prevention installation works
The scope of this lot includes design and installation/upgrading of passive fire safety measures to provide fire rated building compartments to prevent the spread of smoke and fire. This includes fire stopping, fire resistant glazing, intumescent vents and related works/services e.g. fire signage.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31625100 Fire-detection systems
50413200 Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
31625200 Fire-alarm systems
45312100 Fire-alarm system installation work
35111000 Firefighting equipment
45343000 Fire-prevention installation works
51700000 Installation services of fire protection equipment
35111320 Portable fire-extinguishers
44480000 Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
31500000 Lighting equipment and electric lamps
31518200 Emergency lighting equipment
The scope of this lot includes Fire Detection and Alarm Systems, Fire Evacuation Systems, Refuge Intercoms, Smoke Alarms, Emergency Lighting, Fire Fighting Equipment, Sprinkler Systems, Wet Risers, Dry Risers, AOVs and similar service/works.
Electrical Testing and Electrical Works
Lot No: 11
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50532400 Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
50711000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
51110000 Installation services of electrical equipment
45310000 Electrical installation work
The scope of this lot includes fixed wire testing (EICRs), PAT testing, microwave testing, and lightning conductor testing. The scope of this lot may also include electrical works and re-wiring and related services/works.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)42961100 Access control system
50610000 Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
35120000 Surveillance and security systems and devices
45312000 Alarm system and antenna installation work
79711000 Alarm-monitoring services
31625000 Burglar and fire alarms
The scope of this lot includes Door Entry / Access Control, CCTV, Auto Gates, Barriers, Doors, Intruder Alarms, TV Aerial Equipment and related works/services.
Warden Call and Tele-health
Lot No: 13
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33195000 Patient-monitoring system
31620000 Sound or visual signalling apparatus
33196000 Medical aids
42961100 Access control system
The scope of this lot includes design, installation, maintenance, inspection and testing of warden call systems and remote health monitoring and related works/services.
Local Exhaust Ventilation
Lot No: 14
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71315410 Inspection of ventilation system
42520000 Ventilation equipment
45262610 Industrial chimneys
39141500 Fume cupboards
43810000 Woodworking equipment
71356000 Technical services
The scope of this lot includes the design, installation, maintenance, inspection and testing of equipment for local exhaust ventilation such as fume cupboards and dust extraction systems that control substances hazardous to health and related works/services.