Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Civil Works for Rural Road Works in Nampula and Zambezia Provinces
Reference number: INTPA/MPM/2022/EA-OP/0073
II.1.2)Main CPV code45233100 Construction work for highways, roads
II.1.4)Short description:
PROMOVE Transporte works contracts:
Lot 1 Nampula
• Upgrading to surfaced standard road, periodic maintenance of surfaced road and periodic maintenance of various classified gravel roads
• Design-build of the Luazi bridge
• Routine maintenance during 3 years of 1200 km of various gravel roads in six districts using Area Based Maintenance (ABM) system
Lot 2 Zambezia Gurue
• Upgrading to surfaced standard road, periodic maintenance of surfaced road and periodic maintenance of gravel road
Lot 3 Zambezia Milange
• Upgrading to surfaced standard road, periodic maintenance of gravel roads.
• Construction of Muloza weighbridge
ACCOMPANYING MEASURES (all lots): Construction of accompanying measures in the form of school classrooms, boundary walls at schools and health centres, boreholes, STOP Places and tree planting
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Contracts may be awarded for one lot, two lots or the three lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45233100 Construction work for highways, roads
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
LOT 1: Nampula
• Upgrading to surfaced standard roads of (N104) Nametil – Angoche (53 Km)
• Periodic maintenance of (N104) Nametil - Angoche surfaced road (45 km)
• Periodic maintenance of 364 Km of various classified gravel roads in Nampula Province
• Design-build of the Luazi bridge (8 x 20 m span, 168.4 m long at km 49.7)
• Routine maintenance during 3 years of 1200 km of various gravel roads in six districts using Area Based Maintenance (ABM) system,and
• ACCOMPANYING MEASURES: Construction of accompanying measures in the form of school classrooms, boundary walls at schools and health centers, boreholes, STOP Places and tree planting
Lot 2: Zambezia - Gurue
• Upgrading (R650) Mugomo - Magige to surfaced standard road (10 km)
• Upgrading (N103) Lioma-Mutuali to surfaced standard road of (50 km)
• Periodic maintenance of (N103) Gurue-Nampevo surfaced road (125 km)
• Periodic maintenance of (R655) Gurue-Alto Molocue gravel road (110 km)
• ACCOMPANYING MEASURES: Construction of accompanying measures in the form of school classrooms, boundary walls at schools and health centres, boreholes, STOP Places and tree planting
Lot 3: Zambezia Milange
• Upgrading (R650) Milange - Milange Airfield to surfaced standard road (5 Km)
• Upgrading (R 650) Milange - Coromane to surfaced standard road (25 Km)
• Periodic maintenance of (R650) Milange – Molumbo (75 Km) , (R650) Molumbo – Mugomo (48 Km) and (R650/R649) Milange Airfields – Majaua (49 Km) gravel roads