Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
ENER/D3/2021-191 Study on monitoring of Radioactive Discharges from Nuclear Facilities in the EU
Reference number: ENER/LUX/2021/OP/0012
II.1.2)Main CPV code65400000 Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
II.1.4)Short description:
Recommendation 2004/2/Euratom provides guidance to the EU countries on the reporting of discharges of radioactive nuclides from nuclear power reactors and reprocessing plants. The Commission's Radioactive Discharges Database (RADD) compiles the information provided by the EU countries.
The study focuses on those facilities, which have an authorisation to discharge significant amounts of radioactivity in the environment, and which are required to have technical systems in place to carry out continuous or batch-wise monitoring of these discharges. The principal objective of the project is to provide an update of the status of radioactive discharge monitoring at major nuclear facilities in the EU Member States, both in terms of regulatory framework and technology.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 260 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)65400000 Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
09000000 Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
09343000 Radioactive materials
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The project should outline the current state of the art in discharge (liquid and gaseous) monitoring technology and present the possible needs for development in each facility type included in the study.
Particular attention should be paid to the reasons causing uncertainty in the monitoring results. In addition, the project should review the regulatory status in the Member States and outline the possible needs for improvement, both on national and on EU level.
The project should cover both continuous and batch-wise discharge monitoring systems, including the possible systems dedicated to monitoring in the event of an emergency. Disposal of solid radioactive material is not included. The state of the art and possible challenges should be described. Based on this information, the contractor should analyse the adequacy of the current arrangements and prepare a best practise guideline for use by the MS competent authorities and the Commission Art. 35 verification teams.
The results of the study will provide background for future verifications by the Commission and will enable the MS to understand the state of the art in the discharge monitoring technology.
Oikeusperusta:
Asetus (EU, Euratom) N:o 2018/1046
I kohta: Hankintaviranomainen
II.1)Hankinnan laajuus
II.1.1)Nimi:
ENER/D3/2021-191 Tutkimus EU:ssa sijaitsevista ydinlaitoksista peräisin radioaktiivisten päästöjen seurannasta
Viitenumero: ENER/LUX/2021/OP/0012
II.1.2)Pääasiallinen CPV-koodi65400000 Muiden energiamuotojen tuotanto ja jakelu
II.1.4)Lyhyt kuvaus:
Suosituksessa 2004/2/Euratom EU:n jäsenvaltioille annetaan ohjeistusta ydinvoimareaktoreista ja jälleenkäsittelylaitoksista peräisin olevaa radionuklidipäästöjä koskevaa raportointia varten. Komission radioaktiivisten päästöjen tietokantaan (Radioactive Discharges Database – RADD) kerätään EU:n jäsenvaltioiden antamat tiedot.
Tutkimuksessa keskitytään niihin laitoksiin, joilla on lupa päästää merkittäviä määriä radioaktiivisia aineita ympäristöön ja joilta edellytetään teknisiä järjestelmiä näiden päästöjen jatkuvaa tai eräkohtaista seurantaa varten. Hankkeen päätavoitteena on tarjota ajantasaista tietoa radioaktiivisten päästöjen seurannan tilasta EU:n jäsenvaltioiden tärkeimmissä ydinlaitoksissa sekä sääntelykehyksen että tekniikan suhteen.
II.1.5)Arvioitu kokonaisarvoArvo ilman alv:tä: 260 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Osia koskevat tiedotTämä sopimus on jaettu osiin: ei
II.2)Kuvaus
II.2.2)CPV-lisäkoodi(t)65400000 Muiden energiamuotojen tuotanto ja jakelu
09000000 Öljytuotteet, polttoaineet, sähkö ja muut energian lähteet
09343000 Radioaktiiviset aineet
II.2.4)Kuvaus hankinnasta:
Hankkeessa on kuvattava (nestemäisten ja kaasumaisten) päästöjen nykyisiä seurantatekniikoita ja esitettävä mahdolliset kehittämistarpeet kunkin tutkimuksen kohteena olevan laitostyypin osalta.
Erityistä huomiota olisi kiinnitettävä syihin, jotka aiheuttavat epävarmuutta seurannan tuloksissa. Lisäksi hankkeessa olisi tarkasteltava sääntelytilannetta jäsenvaltioissa ja kuvattava mahdollisia parannustarpeita sekä kansallisella että EU:n tasolla.
Hankkeen tulisi kattaa sekä jatkuvaa että eräkohtaista päästöjen seurantaa koskevat järjestelmät, mukaan lukien mahdolliset järjestelmät, jotka on tarkoitettu seurantaan hätätilanteissa. Kiinteän radioaktiivisen materiaalin hävittäminen ei sisälly hankkeeseen. Tekniikan taso ja mahdolliset haasteet olisi kuvattava. Näiden tietojen perusteella sopimusosapuolen olisi analysoitava nykyisten järjestelyjen riittävyyttä ja laadittava parhaita käytäntöjä koskevat ohjeet jäsenvaltioiden toimivaltaisten viranomaisten ja komission 35 artiklan mukaisten tarkastusryhmien käyttöön.
Tutkimuksen tulokset muodostavat pohjan komission tuleville tarkastuksille, ja niiden myötä jäsenvaltiot saavat käsityksen päästöjen tarkkailutekniikan nykytilasta.