II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DfI Roads and Rivers — Strangford Lough Ferry Service – Provision of Marine Maintenance Services (5 Lots)
Reference number: CFT:3131276
II.1.2)Main CPV code71334000 Mechanical and electrical engineering services
II.1.4)Short description:
DfI Roads and Rivers is seeking experienced contractors to carry out a range of marine maintenance services on both 300+ gross tonne ro-ro vessels operated by the Strangford Lough Ferry Service. The requirement is divided into the following 5 Lots:
Lot 1 — Provision of Marine Structural Maintenance Services;
Lot 2 — Provision of Marine Electrical Services;
Lot 3 — Provision of Marine Painting Services;
Lot 4 — Provision of Marine Hydraulics Maintenance Services; and
Lot 5 – Load Testing and Replacement Items.
Each lot will be awarded to a single contractor. There is no limit on the number of lots a contractor may be awarded.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1 — Provision of Marine Structural Maintenance Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50240000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
50241200 Ferry repair services
71630000 Technical inspection and testing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 2 — Provision of Marine Electrical Services
Lot No: 2
Each lot will be awarded to a single Contractor. There is no limit on the number of lots a Contractor may be awarded.
Lot 3 — Provision of Marine Painting Services
Lot No: 3
Lot 4 — Provision of Marine Hydraulic Maintenance Services
Lot No: 4
Lot 5 – Load Testing and Replacement Items
Lot No: 5