There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 312036-2016
Belgium-Brussels: Services involving general security and external surveillance (field 1), fire safety and assistance to persons (field 2) on the institution's site in Luxembourg
2016/S 174-312036
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Services involving general security and external surveillance (field 1), fire safety and assistance to persons (field 2) on the institution's site in Luxembourg.
Reference number: EP/DGSAFE/SER/2016-015.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79710000 Security services
II.1.4)Short description:
In Luxembourg, the institution currently occupies an entire building complex with a total surface area of 200 000 m2, comprising 5 buildings open to the public and a warehouse. The reception desks at the entrance to the KAD Building are staffed by statutory personnel. In the spirit of openness to citizens, the institution welcomes approximately 10 000 visitors per year, in addition to its staff and external service providers.
Following this procedure, the European Parliament wishes to sign a framework contract for services covering the following fields.
Field 1:
— general security involving surveillance, screening,
— permanent and continuous external surveillance, both stationary and via pre-defined patrols,
— operation of the general security control centre.
Field 2:
— fire safety for persons and property, pursuant to the regulations against the risks of fire and panic,
— assistance to persons,
— operation of the fire safety control centres.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
75251110 Fire-prevention services
79713000 Guard services
79714000 Surveillance services
79715000 Patrol services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See the technical specifications for a detailed description of the necessary systems/equipment and services.
The estimated number of hours stated below (per year and per category) are for information only and have no contractual value.
unit chief: 4 000 hours/year;
team leaders: 20 500 hours/year;
PC operator: 19 500 hours/year;
call-out staff — patrolmen: 23 500 hours/year;
security officers — guards: 104 000 hours/year.
unit chiefs: 2 000 hours/year;
team leaders: 12 500 hours/year;
fire officers: 64 500 hours/year.
Interventions mainly carried out in terms of fire prevention include fire detection, interventions following a water leak and various alarms, etc. and providing assistance to people with reduced mobility.
Categories of fields 1 and 2 above are supplemented by 2 functional coordinators (m/f) (1 per field). They are notably tasked with managing safety regulations as well as the secretariat in their field and other related tasks. They will be present on site from 7:45 to 17:00, Monday to Friday, except on Fridays not before a parliamentary session in Strasbourg, in which case the hours will be from 7:45 to 13:00 (see the calendar of sessions for 2017 at the end of the document).
The successful contractor will appoint a contract manager who will be responsible for the contract. He will be the contact person for European Parliament representatives. He is only required to be present on site once a month during follow-up meetings regarding the contract and at other times if his involvement is deemed necessary.