II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Associated Building Contractor Framework 1 (Building (General), Building (D&B) and Roofing).
Reference number: DN179638
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Stockport Council (The Contracting Authority), acting on behalf of the Participants, is leading on the procurement process to establish a Framework Agreement for General Building Works, Building (Design and Build) and Roofing Projects. Additional works will be procured at the discretion of each contracting Council. The framework will be open to other public sector bodies within the North West of England including (but not exclusive to); Local Authorities, Educational Establishments, NHS and HSC Bodies (including Ambulance Services) and Central Government Departments and their Agencies. The following Greater Manchester Authorities (The Participants) are participating in the process; Oldham Council; Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council; Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council; Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council; Transport for Greater Manchester, Trafford Council; Wigan Council and Stockport Borough Housing.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 9 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45000000 Construction work
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Stockport Council (The Contracting Authority), acting on behalf of the Participants, is leading on the procurement process to establish a Framework Agreement for General Building Works, Building (Design and Build) and Roofing Projects.
This Lot is for general building works.
II.2.1)Title:
Building (Design and Build)
Lot No: 2
This Lot is for design and build works.
This Lot is for roofing works.