We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 314106-2022
Submission deadline has been amended by:  372276-2022
Germany-Bonn: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2022/S 111-314106
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DE_370 Destination Earth Use Cases
Reference number: DE_370
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Destination Earth Programme (DestinE), invites tenders for the provision of DestinE Use Cases. ECMWF intends to award one or more contracts for a maximum duration of 19 months, expected to commence by October 2022, and with an end date not later than 30 April 2024.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) aims at establishing a set of individual contracts to develop DestinE Digital Twin (DT) use cases that conceptualize and demonstrate concrete application benefits from future data and capability provisions of DestinE DTs. The objective of each of the use-case contracts resulting from this ITT is to develop and implement concrete examples for applications eventually benefitting from the full DestinE capabilities. Each use case must respond to a well-defined, specific problem and user objective within the relevant user mandate, set out the current workflows including their limitations and the information gaps/shortcomings to be addressed, define the approach and the required DestinE products and capabilities, implement a demonstration based on existing and (prospective) DestinE capabilities, and assess output quality, uncertainties, fitness-for-purpose and user benefit.
ECMWF targets a selection of use cases in different impact sectors including, but not limited to:
• water management,
• agriculture and forestry,
• renewable energy management,
• air quality management,
• maritime or air transport,
• disaster risk mitigation.
ECMWF expects that individual tenders, with a total price between € 200,000 and € 600,000 will be adequate to achieve the objectives of individual thematic use cases, depending on the scope of the individual use cases.
Criteria for selection will be the relevance of the problem addressed for public policy users in Europe and the value added by the unique DestinE capabilities, the effective involvement of policy-mandated users, the credibility and feasibility of the use case, and the realistic planning of the continued exploitation of the results. In striving for thematic diversity ECMWF will select a set of use cases covering several of the application domains listed above to ensure representation of diverse applications in terms of domains and user groups addressed. Award of contracts will be based on a value for money assessment, done in conjunction with an assessment of the representation of diverse applications in terms of domains and user groups addressed, the scope and budget of the individual use case, as well as the interest of ECMWF and of the Destination Earth Programme.