Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Commission Assessment of Future Market Entry, Expansion and Imports in EU Merger Decisions
Reference number: COMP/2021/OP/0003
II.1.2)Main CPV code79311410 Economic impact assessment
II.1.4)Short description:
With a view to improving its enforcement practice in merger control, the European Commission (EC) intends to evaluate whether its ex-ante assessments of future market developments, such as entry, expansion or imports, as set out in the EC’s merger decisions were correct.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79311410 Economic impact assessment
79310000 Market research services
79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
With a view to improving its enforcement practice in merger control, the European Commission (EC) intends to evaluate whether its ex ante assessments of future market developments, such as entry, expansion or imports, as set out in the EC’s merger decisions were correct.
The present study will evaluate significant and borderline merger decisions adopted between 2012 and 2018 in which Commission or parties’ assessments about entry, expansion, increased imports or the absence thereof were particularly important. The assessments in question must be reflected either in (part of) the Commission’s decision or in the arguments submitted by the parties with the aim of convincing the Commission to clear the case. The ex post evaluation will be based on desk research and interviews or surveys.
The number of decisions to be evaluated must fall within the 15-25 range, which would allow drawing broader policy conclusions and making recommendations for improving enforcement practice.