Services - 317851-2019
Ireland-Trim: Provision of Security Services to the European Commission at its Premises at Grange, Dunsany, County Meath, Ireland
2019/S 130-317851
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Security Services to the European Commission at its Premises at Grange, Dunsany, County Meath, Ireland
Reference number: SANTE/2019/F6/010
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79710000 Security services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Commission intends to conclude a contract that covers the provision of a security service 24 hours/7 days at its premises in Grange, Dunsany, County Meath. The security of staff, assets, buildings and site is of paramount importance to the European Commission. To this end, the European Commission demands and expects an extremely high level and standard of service.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 820 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The working environment is that of a typical administrative office. English is the predominant working language.
The premises are comprised of a site of 8,05 hectares in a rural setting and a number of interlinked buildings containing the following below:
— main entrance, reception and main security office — block 1,
— facilities management contractor's offices; plant room and — block 1,
— offices and comms room — block 2 ground floor,
— offices — block 2 first floor,
— archives rooms; IT store room; office supplies room and FM cleaning storage room — block 2 basement,
— offices — block 3 ground floor,
— offices block 3 and comms room first floor,
— offices and shower rooms — block 4 ground floor,
— offices; shower rooms and plant room — block 4 first floor,
— gym room; store rooms and technical room for the lift — block 4 basement,
— conference centre 1 (seats around 100 people),
— conference centre 2 (seats around 50 people),
— compound area + plant room area,
— dining hall (including kitchen and services) and cafeteria,
— crèche/childcare buildings and a service compound are adjacent to, but separate from the main complex,
— all-weather pitch,
— security gate lodge,
— site boundary perimeter fencing.
The premises are equipped with intruder alarms, CCTV cameras and main external doors are equipped with a swipe card access system.