This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Identification of Marine Habitats and Potentially Marine NATURA 2000 Areas
Reference number: NEAR/ANK/2023/EA-RP/0072-PIN
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
This project aims to protect and enhance Türkiye’s marine ecosystems & coastal natural habitats and biodiversity by establishing the necessary institutional and technical infrastructure concerning the Wild Birds Directive (2009/147/EC) and Habitats Directive (92/43/EEC). In addition, it will help Türkiye to enhance its experience on different approaches for the identification and management of the potential marine Natura 2000 sites. Additionally, the project also aims to achieve the following objectives;
-To identify important species list in line with the Habitats Directive (92/43/EEC) and the Wild Birds Directive (2009/147/EC)
-To identify marine habitat types and potential marine NATURA 2000 Areas in line with the Habitats Directive (92/43/EEC)
-To improve marine protected areas studies and adopt new approaches related to the implementation of EU nature conservation into an existing national perspective
-To increase capacity of the MoAF on marine and coastal habitats
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
71356200 Technical assistance services
98360000 Marine services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: