There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 318707-2015
Display compact view
Norway-Oslo: Architectural design services
2015/S 175-318707
Design contest notice
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the design contest/project by the contracting authority/entity:
1011301 The Viking Age Museum.
II.1.2)Short description:
Kunnskapsdepartementet (The Ministry of Education and Research) (KD) has assigned The Directorate of Public Construction and Property the task of starting the work associated with the sketch project for expansion and new construction for the Viking Age collection at Bygdøy. The aim is to realise an expanded and upgraded museum facility, i.e. a new Viking Age Museum.
An open planning and design competition will be held for architects and landscape architects with an approved exam in accordance with EU's profession directive.
A solution proposal shall be prepared for a new museum facility and exhibition concept that maintains requirements, goals and visions that are specified in the tender programme with attachments. The solutions must be suitable for further adaptation and development and facilitate for:
— flexible and appropriate solutions which will see the museum able to secure and preserve the viking age collection for future generation in a museum appropriate professional manner, and which will create good viewing conditions for a large audience;
— a comprehensive and functional museum facility which safeguards culturally historic and architectural values connected to the existing buildings and outdoor areas;
— architectural quality and expression that reflects the importance of the facility;
— a museum facility that recognises and responds to the planning challenges in the area (traffic deviation/parking, public arrivals, cultural monument consideration etc.);
— good environmental solutions that facilitate limiting the museum facility's total environmental impact.
The Directorate of Public Construction and Property will invite the competition entrants who have submitted winning proposals in the planning and design competition, to negotiations on signing a contract for engineering design after the completed design contest, ref. The Public Procurement Regulations § 14-4, letter i).
The Assignment that The Ministry of Education and Research has given The Directorate of Public Construction and Property, will initially run until the sketch project is finished. The engineering design project will run after the planning and design competition has been carried out and will therefore include the sketch engineering design with options on the preliminary phase and the detailed project phase including follow up in the construction phase and claims phase. The contract will also comprise an option on engineering design of user equipment, as well as an option on assistance to the museum's exhibition project.
Parallel to the planning and design competition, technical advisers will be contracted through a separate competition.