Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Market Study on the Distribution of Hotel Accommodation in the EU
Reference number: COMP/2020/OP/0002
II.1.2)Main CPV code79310000 Market research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The study is intended to provide the Commission with an independent, evidence-based assessment of the following questions in particular:
1) How is hotel accommodation distributed in the member states covered by the study?
2) Do distribution arrangements differ between these member states? If so, what are the reasons for such differences?
3) Have distribution arrangements changed relative to the situation described in the report on the ECN monitoring exercise for the period July 2015 to June 2016? If so, what are the reasons for such changes?
4) Has the adoption of laws banning hotel booking platform parity clauses led to changes in distribution arrangements in the member states concerned?
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79310000 Market research services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Market study on the distribution of hotel accommodation in the EU.