Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
N70 Kilderry Bends Improvement Scheme — Road Construction Contract.
Reference number: N70 Kilderry Bends CN
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
This scheme includes the realignment of 3.5 km of the N70 between Milltown and Killorglin in County Kerry. The proposed new road will comprise of approximately 3.5 km of Type 2 Single Carriageway with a climbing lane c. 1 km in length.
The project includes 2 staggered junctions with local roads. Structures required by the project include one stock underpass, and one watercourse crossing. The project will also include site clearance (including approximately 800 m of woodland), earthworks, drainage (including a new off-site outfall to the River Laune), pavement, fencing, signs & lining, safety barrier, accommodation works and all other elements necessary for the successful construction and completion of the project.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
45222000 Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
45223000 Structures construction work
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: