There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 322340-2020
United Kingdom-London: Industry specific software development services
2020/S 131-322340
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
ICCS Software Development for the Emergency Services Network (‘ESN’) — APD
Reference number: C16611
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72212100 Industry specific software development services
II.1.4)Short description:
The supplier is a provider of Integrated Command and Control System (ICCS) to the UK 3ES. This contract is to enable their services (as deployed to the supplier’s UK 3ES customers) to be upgraded to work with the new emergency services network.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48100000 Industry specific software package
72212510 Communication software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This procurement seeks to establish a contract between the supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’ or the ‘Programme’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.
In summary, the service requirements are concerned with the development of a compatible ICCS product upgrade that enables the supplier’s control room ICCS product(s) (as deployed to the Supplier’s UK 3ES customers) to interface to ESN, for the minimum subset of initially Kodiak 9.0 and 9.1, with a subsequent CCN to incorporate Kodiak 10.0 (K10) following the availability of the required K10 documentation early in 2020.
The services in relation to this Contract include:
• development of an ICCS Solution, compatible with ESN Kodiak 9.0 and 9.1, compliant with the control rooms ICD, ITRD and protocol ICDs, and the 3GPP standards referenced within the Contract documentation.
• functional testing of the control room ICCS against the Sandbox environment provided by Kodiak.
• functional, non-functional and end-to-end integration testing of the control room ICCS in the Motorola/EE reference and/or production mirror environments.
• NATS certification of the control room ICCS against a minimum set of Kodiak 9.0, 9.1 features as set out in the contract documentation.
• test and acceptance of an ESN compatible ICCS at a technical pilot control room site, connected to ESN Production via DNSP and UO-based firewall (requires NATS and ESN code of connection).
• maintenance and support for the ESN compatible ICCS at a technical pilot control room site, on a non-critical, Monday-Friday, 9-5 basis.
• replication of the above activities as required for Kodiak 10 and the required ESN K10 features.
• provision of an optional First Office Application (FOA) delivery and deployment service in order to implement and prove the upgraded software within a Live User environment.