This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
The Provision of Augment Capability Through Safety (ACTS) Project.
Reference number: NYK
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356300 Technical support services
II.1.4)Short description:
The UK MOD's Defence Safety Authority (DSA) wishes to notify the market of a potential procurement. This procurement would seek to appoint service delivery provider for the Augment Capability Through Safety (ACTS) Project.
The potential ACTS Project seeks to improve operational capability and reduce the risk to life to service personnel, through the development of safety culture and Safety Management Systems (SMS). The intent is that the project will initially focus on the Air Domain, but it has the potential to expand into other safety domains such as the Land and Maritime Domains.
The potential procurement will seek to appoint a flexible delivery provider capable of changing mind-sets, influencing leadership, embedding good practice into the organisation and transferring SMS skills to all levels of the workforce. The DSA encourages interest from a wide range of potential providers, including those who have not previously been involved in the defence sector.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
The Provision of Augment Capability Through Safety (ACTS)
Lot No: 1,2,3,4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71356300 Technical support services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Enabling Contract providing flexibility and scalability. Delivery at MOD Locations throughout the UK. Potential for occ deliveries to overseas MOD locations (eg Kenya, Canada & Cyprus)A workshop will be held at the DA, Shrivenham, 1 100 hours 28.11.2016.To enable DSA to clarify the project context and clarify any questions interested companies may have.Due constraints we can only host two personnel from each company.