II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Mental Health Service Provider Framework
Reference number: CPC 03170
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LYPFT), (the ‘Authority’) is issuing this invitation to tender (‘ITT’) in connection with the competitive procurement to establish a framework agreement for mental health service providers for Leeds, and the North of England. Across NHS providers of mental health services, there is recognition of the value that external organisations (for example, third sector, charitable sector) can offer when treating patients and service users with a wide range of mental health needs. This agreement is seeking to establish a framework of providers who are able to offer services across a geographical area (see Schedule A Specification) and a range of specialisms in order to support the services offered by the NHS.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Leeds General Mental Health Services (including Personality Disorder)
Lot No: 1A
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85100000 Health services
85323000 Community health services
85121270 Psychiatrist or psychologist services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
General mental health services are accessed by individuals, with mental illness across the range of identified mental illness for example personality disorders, eating disorders, psychosis and others requiring support or interventions within a professional relationship to assist in alleviating mental or emotional illness, symptoms, conditions or disorders.
North of England General Mental Health Services (including Personality Disorder)
Lot No: 1B
Leeds Crisis Support Services
Lot No: 2A
Mental Health crisis services are accessed by those experiencing an episode requiring urgent intervention and support. The crisis support service must be able to respond to any mental health crisis occurring, at short notice, with a view to either resolving or offering support during the crisis, which may include (but is not limited to); Suicidal behaviour or intention; Panic attacks or extreme anxiety; Psychotic episodes (hallucinations, hearing voices etc); Other behaviours which may be described as irrational or likely to endanger the patient or others
North of England Crisis Support Services
Lot No: 2B
Leeds Self-Harm Support Services
Lot No: 3A
Self-harm is considered "an act with non-fatal outcome, in which an individual deliberately initiates a non-habitual behaviour that, without intention from others, will cause self-harm, or deliberately ingests a substance in excess of the prescribed or generally recognised therapeutic dosage, and which is aimed at realising changes which the subject desired via the actual or expected physical consequences". The self-harm team will be able to respond, at short notice, to any occurrence of personal distress or self-harm with a view of resolving or providing support.
North of England Self-Harm Support Services
Lot No: 3B
Leeds Veterans Support Services
Lot No: 4A
The veteran support workers will provide assistance in helping enable a smooth transition from service to civilian life, assisting individuals with issues like but not limited to post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), anxiety and depression
North of England Veterans Support Services
Lot No: 4B
Leeds Children and Young People
Lot No: 5A
Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services work with children and young people from the age of 0-18 years old who have difficulties with their emotional or behavioural wellbeing. This service will also support young people aged 18-25 years old where appropriate, eg, for individuals with Learning Disabilities or otherwise in transition. Children and young people may need help with a wide range of issues at different points in their lives. Parents and carers may also need help and advice to deal with behavioural or other problems their child is experiencing. Parents, carers and young people can receive direct support through CAMHS.
North of England Children and Young People
Lot No: 5B
Leeds Older People Support Services
Lot No: 6A
Services for older people are designed for people who are frail or cognitively impaired and cannot easily travel to hospital or other settings, while also supporting individuals with other issues which are related to ageing. Access to the crisis team and other services that are specific to the needs of the individual may also be provided.
North of England Older People Support Services
Lot No: 6B
Gender identity services offer a key role in assisting and supporting children, young people and adults who are experiencing gender dysphoria and who wish to explore and access gender reassignment. People accessing these services will require support as they cope with any distress and other issues associated with gender dysphoria.
North of England Gender Services
Lot No: 7B
Leeds Involvement and Advocacy
Lot No: 8A
Involvement and advocacy seeks to ensure that individuals, particularly vulnerable individuals, are able to have their voices, views and concerns heard and their wishes genuinely considered when decisions are being made about them. Advocacy assists individuals in expressing their views and any concerns they have, whilst promoting their rights and responsibilities. An advocacy service will support with accessing information and services by providing support when it is needed, and their services may include, for example, supporting individuals in interviews or meetings or writing letters on behalf of the service user. Involvement and advocacy will not advise the service users as to any course of action, but will independently support and represent their wishes, helping to access services
North of England Involvement and Advocacy
Lot No: 8B