There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 328730-2023
Italy-Florence: Research and experimental development services
2023/S 105-328730
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Building green and climate-neutral city hubs
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
Innovation Partnership for the experimentation of new climate services in 8 EU cities: Athens (EL), Cascais (PT), Differdange (LU), Grenoble (FR), Ioannina (EL), Maribor (SI), Sofia (BG) and Torino (IT). The challenges are clustered in two thematic hubs, one focused on the transition "from waste to circularity", the other addressing the shift "from isolated energy and mobility systems to integrated services". The socio-technical solutions envisaged should assist citizens and/or urban policy makers in taking climate friendly decisions and actions supported by specific data and information on the carbon footprint of the human activities in the selected environments. At the end of the procurement procedure, there will be two awarded solutions per city. Indicatively, the call for innovation partnerships will be published in September 2023.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Athens (EL)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Challenge:
Athens has focused over the recent years on climate change using the indicator of quality of urban life as a crucial target. The need of a cultural change to understand, support, and fulfil the city’s journey for a better and healthier environment is of utmost importance. In particular, Athens aims at reducing the level of stationary energy consumption in (municipal and other) buildings targeting actions such as near zero energy buildings, smart grids etc. with a vision to expand to others as well. DAEM, as the IT Company of the City of Athens, supports the development of IT solutions and services for the city and its citizens, hence aims at supporting the CLIMABOROUGH open call solutions as partner of the project consortium.
Solution envisaged:
An application (for smartphones and tablet PCs) fostering active citizenship and provoking behavioural change. It should create a dialogue with the city and make citizens actors of environmental protection. Additional assets for the applications will be data sets creation and relevant data visualizations open for the city as well as for other entrepreneurial initiatives from citizens. Also added value will bring the aspect of gamification and locality, hence solutions that refer to specific neighborhoods of Athens.
Cascais (PT)
Lot No: 2
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
EMAC - Cascais Ambiente is the municipal company for environmental management on behalf of the Municipality of Cascais. Its mission is to contribute to the sustainable development of the Cascais municipality and improve the quality of life of its residents and visitors, assuming itself as a reference in the community.
To promote carbon neutrality and reach European recycling targets, Cascais must improve the recycling rate of households by promoting sustainable consumption to favour a circular economy as well as the reduction of waste in landfill. We aim to increase waste streams for recycling purposes including biowaste, textile and others with recycling potential. This is particularly useful in door-to-door collection services or waste tracking to ensure the collected waste is properly channelled to build new products.
Engaging citizens/households in the proper differentiation of textile waste.
Differdange (LU)
Lot No: 3
Differdange has set the goal of producing locally and sustainably 100% of its need in electricity with the support of its population by 2030.
Data and IT platforms are essential to translate the relevance of our long term goal to the general public in oder for the municipality to better understand the potential of renewable energy in the city and its carbon accounting. IT platforms can enable better data visualization, comparison of future scenarios and screening of the city’s existing infrastructure that could support the development of renewable energy (e.g. available rooftop surface).
Differdange needs a socio-technical system that allows the City to better engage with available data on energy in order to increase its leverage and credibility when promoting renewable energy production to citizens and industry. Data visualisation solutions that could streamline ongoing developments and allow future simulations are envisaged. In addition, citizen engagement tools are also needed in order to create a new way of engaging the very diverse (118 nationalities) and growing population of the City.
Grenoble (FR)
Lot No: 4
Challenge: Grenoble-Alpes Métropole is composed of 49 municipalities and 450.000 inhabitants. The Metropole is carrying out an ambitious development project called GRANDALPE 25 with the City of Grenoble, Echirolles and Eybens. This project concerns an area with 30.000 inhabitants and 40.000 jobs and aims to make this district an active living space, an innovative economic hub, and a leader in new mobility. The GRANDALPE project is also intended to be a demonstrator of the ecological transition and will mobilise all the assets to build a city without fossil fuels. Within this meta-project, the Metropole is developing a new way of doing the "Fabrique de la ville'' with 3 main areas of work:
(a) promoting the voice of citizens in its development,
(b) mixing culture and art in the project,
(c) developing tactical urbanism.
The objective is to develop temporary activities / projects with all the resources and stakeholders (companies, SSE actors, artists, and citizens) to prefigure the transformation of the territory.
We would need a platform allowing:
- To offer an inventory of the metropolitan territory by gathering data relating to the levels of waterproofing, vegetation, heat islands, etc.
- To open this information to all development stakeholders so that they can improve their project
- To have updated data in order to assess the impact of projects on the indicators
- To be able to model the impact of different scenarios on the indicators
- To make this information accessible and intelligible to citizens to explain the major development choices.
Ioannina (EL)
Lot No: 5
Ioannina is the capital and the largest city of Epirus, a north-western region of Greece. Ioannina has a small, inhabited island within its area, which includes the so-called lake Pamvotis where there are regular transportation services, using small boats, between the island and the city, with an important presence of tourists also for short periods of time. The Municipality aims to make this lake as green as possible, in collaboration with the island’s local community, as well as other stakeholders with activities in the lakeside area, improving the behavior of various target groups (tourists, residents, businesses, etc.).
As there is no data to monitor the impact of urban wastewater on the lake's water quality and ecosystem, the gap to fill in is to collect this data and develop some kind of monitoring tool to assess the current situation and see how urban wastewater pollution is turning the lake into a greenhouse gas production plant. A possible solution could be a combination of data collection, environmental impact monitoring, and behavior change aimed at tourists or other stakeholders such as small boat owners, hotels, restaurants, etc. Also, based on data about the factors of human activity that turn the lake into a greenhouse gas factory, an application could be developed that will be used by tourists visiting the islet and the area surrounding the lake, restaurants, hotels, or other businesses and residents of the same place, etc. and figure out their footprint in the lake's greenhouse gas factory, based on their choices, like waste management, transportation, food management, agricultural activities, lake sports, etc.
The gathered data could be available to the Municipality for decision-making based on data for the protection of the lake's ecosystem and reducing the carbon footprint of the City. Also, our goal is to establish a co-creation mechanism that will support a systematic and productive collaboration of all local stakeholders.
Maribor (SI)
Lot No: 6
Challenge: The City of Maribor is the 2nd largest city in Slovenia, with the 2nd largest University. To better address environmental issues, Maribor has set up a joint municipal administration together with neighbouring municipalities (functional urban areas) namely, Joint Environmental Protection Service (SSVO). In 2018 a new Automated Sorting Plant for municipal solid waste built by a waste utility company owned by the city, opened. This plant has the capacity of sorting 52,000 tonnes of waste per year. In the first year the plant sorted around 26,000 tonnes of Municipal Solid Waste in testing mode and since 2021 it is fully operational with full capacities. As an alternative to further upgrading the plant capacity, the City Hall is planning to reduce the mixed waste. This means to increase the percentage of separate collection and recycling, reduce landfill waste, and therefore GHG emissions from biodegradable waste and methane emissions from older landfills.
Solutions envisaged:
A socio-technical system promoting waste separation at source and appropriate dealing with gathered fractions by the citizens. This could be achieved by informing, raising awareness and communicating with people as well as using new approaches to promote behavioral change such as social imitation, gamification and other incentives.
Sofia (BG)
Lot No: 7
Sofia is the capital of Bulgaria and the 14th largest city in Europe with almost 1,5 million inhabitants. Some of the main problems facing Sofia are the high levels of harmful emissions and the high levels of noise pollution in the city. One of the reasons for this is car traffic, the large number of old cars, including a large number of diesel cars. The centre of Sofia is an area full of diverse activities, which naturally attracts a large amount of car traffic. At the same time, getting around and parking in the central part of the city is very difficult. Unlike most Western European large cities, where the street network is built as a structure and dimensions almost 100% adapted to cars, in Sofia this is not the case. The existing primary street network as a structure is incomplete. That is why our main goal is to put an end to the aimless wandering of personal cars in search of parking place in the city centre, which will have a positive impact on air quality and level of CO2 emissions.
An innovative digital service that will enable citizens to plan their movements in the city only by means of public transport or other proposed green routes.
Torino (IT)
Lot No: 8
In the City of Turin, the quantity of not recycled WEEE/textile waste is still too high. On one hand, this is caused by a lack of awareness and engagement of key stakeholders (citizens, businesses) in properly disposing this kind of waste. On the other hand, it is difficult to monitor the entire waste collection journey, and to gather meaningful data the City and its delegated company can use to spot areas of intervention and define new and more efficient disposal strategies to be shared with involved stakeholders.
A new service monitoring tool producing data helping the City Hall to better understand areas of intervention, give evidence of the value generated through proper disposal, recycling and reuse and actively engage citizens and other key stakeholders in WEEE and textile waste differentiation. Some data not available today because of its not being included in the compulsory KPIs required by law, should possibly be constructed through the engagement of citizens and stakeholders. The monitoring tool should help tackle issues and develop strategies both at district and at broad city level. As a result of the data analysis and the increased understanding of the problem, awareness-raising campaigns will be designed for the key players identified (e.g. large-scale distributors, NGO, SME, association networks, schools).