Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
AO 10688 Semantic Web consultancy and support
Reference number: AO 10688.
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Provision of IT services related to semantic Web consultancy:
The major tasks of the future contractor will be the elaboration of proposals, technical specifications and prototypes for the improvement of the current implementation and configuration of the Cellar and other systems using semantic technology. In addition, the future contractor shall provide advice (conceptual and technical) in the domain of semantic technology in relation with the activities of the Publications Office. Moreover, a technical assistance is foreseen for the preparation and the execution of test demonstrating that developed systems conform to the technical specifications including the production of test reports.
NB: semantic technology is meanwhile used in different systems: Open Data Portal, EuroVoc (production and dissemination), Metadata registry.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 8 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provision of IT services related to semantic web consultancy: