We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply, Configuration and Implementation of a Configured Enterprise Resource Planning Software as a Service (ERP SaaS) Solution and the Ongoing Support and Maintenance of the Configured ERP SaaS Solution
Reference number: prj_3415
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48451000 Enterprise resource planning software package
II.1.4)Short description:
The Ministry of Justice is implementing the 2018 Government Shared Services Strategy (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/a-shared-services-strategy-for-government) by embarking on a transformational programme for its third generation shared services contracts.
The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to inform the market of a prospective contract opportunity for the supply, configuration, implementation, support and maintenance of a configured ERP SaaS Solution. The anticipated term of the engagement with MOJ is 10 years.
The contracting authority intends to put in place an agreement for the supply, configuration, implementation, support and maintenance of a configured ERP SaaS Solution, with the following components: Finance, human capital management (HCM), procurement and supply chain, information management and reporting, to replace its current on-premise back office operating platform, by contracting directly with the software vendor.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 100 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48000000 Software package and information systems
48100000 Industry specific software package
48170000 Compliance software package
48217000 Transaction-processing software package
48440000 Financial analysis and accounting software package
48441000 Financial analysis software package
48442000 Financial systems software package
48443000 Accounting software package
48444100 Billing system
48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
48460000 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package
48470000 Auction software package
48490000 Procurement software package
48517000 IT software package
48600000 Database and operating software package
48812000 Financial information systems
48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
48920000 Office automation software package
48921000 Automation system
48931000 Training software package
48983000 Development software package
48991000 Spreadsheet software package
71356300 Technical support services
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72211000 Programming services of systems and user software
72212000 Programming services of application software
72212170 Compliance software development services
72212217 Transaction-processing software development services
72212330 Scheduling and productivity software development services
72212331 Project management software development services
72212400 Business transaction and personal business software development services
72212422 Software development services suites
72212430 Inventory management software development services
72212440 Financial analysis and accounting software development services
72212441 Financial analysis software development services
72212442 Financial systems software development services
72212443 Accounting software development services
72212450 Time accounting or human resources software development services
72212451 Enterprise resource planning software development services
72212490 Procurement software development services
72212517 IT software development services
72212900 Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
72212920 Office automation software development services
72221000 Business analysis consultancy services
72222000 Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
72222100 Information systems or technology strategic review services
72222200 Information systems or technology planning services
72222300 Information technology services
72223000 Information technology requirements review services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
72224100 System implementation planning services
72224200 System quality assurance planning services
72225000 System quality assurance assessment and review services
72226000 System software acceptance testing consultancy services
72227000 Software integration consultancy services
72230000 Custom software development services
72232000 Development of transaction processing and custom software
72260000 Software-related services
72261000 Software support services
72262000 Software development services
72263000 Software implementation services
72265000 Software configuration services
72266000 Software consultancy services
72267000 Software maintenance and repair services
72267100 Maintenance of information technology software
72267200 Repair of information technology software
72268000 Software supply services
72416000 Application service providers
72500000 Computer-related services
72510000 Computer-related management services
72540000 Computer upgrade services
72590000 Computer-related professional services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Government's 2018 Shared Services (GSS) Strategy advises that as Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) technology moves to the cloud, Government Departments should disaggregate their future technology platform from transactional services (i.e. BPO) to enable a more flexible and efficient service.
MoJ's Finance, Human Resources and Commercial functions support the core Department, 33 agencies and Non-Departmental Public Bodies, and the Territorial Offices (Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland Offices).
The functions provide critical services such as maintaining HR records, staff recruitment, payroll processing for approximately 82 000 employees and paying suppliers who deliver necessary goods and services.
Shared services, delivered via the ISSC2 contract (a call off to the cabinet office shared services framework RM1046) by Shared Services Connected Ltd (SSCL), support the functions by performing activities such as:
• payroll — payment of staff salaries;
• finance — journal posting, purchase order and invoice reconciliation, general ledger transactions, tax returns;
• human resources — pensions calculations, absence calculations, recruitment support and on-boarding and off-boarding of staff.
The current platform supports many of the finance, purchasing and human resource processes. The ERP SaaS Solution must have the functionality to support Central Government's global design principles for both HR (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/global-hr-design) and Finance (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/finance-global-design-principles) which the MoJ will adopt as part of the transformation programme.
MOJ is considering whether to, as part of this procurement to establish a framework arrangement as a means for Central Government Departments and other UK public sector bodies currently receiving services as part of the cabinet office shared services framework (RM1046), to purchase a configured enterprise resource planning solution. Please note that for the purposes of this notice, the information set out above together with the value specified in Section II.1.5) relates to the scope of services for MOJ only.