Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Associated Building Contractor Framework 1 [Building (General), Building (D&B) & Roofing].
Reference number: DN179638
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Stockport Council (The Contracting Authority), acting on behalf of the Participants, is leading on the procurement process to establish a Framework Agreement for Building and Roofing Projects. Additional works will be procured at the discretion of each contracting Council. The framework will be open to other public sector bodies within the North West of England including (but not exclusive to); Local Authorities, Educational Establishments, NHS and HSC Bodies (including Ambulance Services) and Central Government Departments and their Agencies. The following Greater Manchester Authorities (The Participants) are participating in the process; Bolton Council, Bury Council, Manchester City Council, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council, Rochdale Council, Salford City Council, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council, Tameside Council, Trafford Council and Wigan Council. Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council, Cheshire East and Warrington Borough Council.