We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 341230-2023
Belgium-Brussels: European Citizens’ Hackathon Championship
2023/S 110-341230
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
European Citizens’ Hackathon Championship
Reference number: RTD/2023/OP/0021
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The main objective of this contract is to provide to the contracting authority a methodology for the European Citizens’ Hackathon Championship under the requirements set in these tender specifications, to test it in real life through the running of a championship, and to provide an analysis of lessons learned and recommendations for the further development of knowledge valorisation and citizen engagement through hackathons and similar open innovation programs.
The championship will bring together citizens, innovators and researchers from across Europe to compete in teams for the best solutions that respond to the needs of citizens and communities to address the challenges of climate change. The contractor will need to provide the full methodology for the implementation of the championship, and test it using digital tools that are available in the market by running the championship, including the national hackathons and the final European hackathon event, as virtual events.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79952000 Event services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Please consult the procurement documents available at the address indicated in Section I.3).