Denmark-Copenhagen: Framework Service Contract for the Copernicus Land Monitoring Services – CLC+ Backbone Production, Including Raster and Vector Products Based on Satellite Input Data from 2017/2018/2019
2019/S 139-341327
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Service Contract for the Copernicus Land Monitoring Services – CLC+ Backbone Production, Including Raster and Vector Products Based on Satellite Input Data from 2017/2018/2019
Reference number: EEA/DIS/R0/19/012
II.1.2)Main CPV code72300000 Data services
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders aims at the establishment of a framework service contract with an economic operator covering the production of the so called ‘CLC+ Backbone’, containing a suite of raster and vector products, based primarily on copernicus sentinel satellite imagery from 2017, 2018 and 2019. CLC+ backbone is meant to be the first component in the deployment of the CLC+ suite of products and services, consisting of:
— CLC+ backbone,
— CLC+ core,
— CLC+ instances,
— CLC+ legacy.
These components will be deployed stepwise according to a concept elaborated by the Eionet EAGLE group of experts and consolidated in an in-depth stakeholder consultation process. The components following CLC+ Backbone will be implemented through a succession of open calls for tenders.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
For a more detailed description of the services and the mandatory requirements, as well as more technical detail on the products, methods and workflows, tenderers are invited to consult Annex 7 (Technical specifications for implementation of a new land-monitoring concept based on EAGLE: Design concept and CLC+ backbone, technical specifications, CLC+ core and CLC+ instances draft specifications, including requirements review).