Services - 344417-2021
Italy-Parma: Towards an Operational EU Bee Partnership Platform for Harmonised Data Collection and Sharing Among Stakeholders on Bees and Pollinators
2021/S 131-344417
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Towards an Operational EU Bee Partnership Platform for Harmonised Data Collection and Sharing Among Stakeholders on Bees and Pollinators
Reference number: OC/EFSA/SCER/2021/09
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
With this call for tender, EFSA aims to outsource the development of a platform for the benefit of the EU Bee Partnership and enhancing standardised data collection and sharing on bees and pollinators.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72314000 Data collection and collation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The project has a total duration of 2 years and is divided into two objectives:
• The first objective is on the development of the platform design (e.g., end-users, data providers, added value and prioritised benefits, data quality and interoperability, GDPR requirements, data sharing incentives, user experience, proposed design of the first version of the platform, etc.);
• The second objective is specifically on the development of the platform (versions 1 to 4 produced every 6 months during the 24-month project duration) in collaboration with the EU Bee Partnership, EUBP (from data collection, data integration, data analysis, data visualisation to data communication).
Particular attention shall be given to the EUBP perspectives that will be defined in the open call for tender. Additionally, what needs to be considered is the use of the EFSA field data collected under the MUST-B project, the potential use of available databases/platforms, the need for standards and well-defined data models, the use of new knowledge coming from relevant ongoing research projects and the use of raw and processed data from the Knowledge Junction Community of Zenodo (all to be further described in the open call for tender).